GrottoCenter:It/Legal and Privacy Statement

From GrottoCenter
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Aspetti legali e Riservatezza / Legal and Privacy Statement

العربية (ar) - Български (bg) - বাংলা (bn) - Català (ca) - Deutsch (de) - Ελληνικά (el) - English (en) - Español (es) - Français (fr) - עברית (he) - हिन्दी (hi)
Hrvatski (hr) - Bahasa Indonesia (id) - Íslenska (is) - Italiano (it) - 日本語 (ja) - Nederlands (nl) - Polski (pl) - Português (pt) - Русский (ru) - 中文 (zh)

Aidez-nous à transposer cette page dans votre langue - Contactez-nous via Facebook ou Wikicaves
Help us to transpose this page in your language - Please contact us via Facebook or Wikicaves
Ayúdenos a transponer este página en su idioma - Contáctenos via Facebook o Wikicaves

Si cette page n'est pas disponible/complète dans votre langue, n'hésitez pas à la créer/compléter en transposant sa version française ou anglaise (lien ci-dessus ou texte ci-dessous).
Should this page be not yet available in your language, feel free to create/complete it by transposing from the French or English version (link hereabove or text hereunder).
Si este página no está disponible en su idioma, no dude en crearla/completarla mediante la versión francesa o inglesa (enlace más arriba o texto más abajo).

Legality[edit]

This site, although it may contain detailed information on caves, was not designed to facilitate the visit for none caver people. Dangers are not necessarily reported and information mentioned is not everytime verified.

Caving is a discipline with many facets: cultural, science and sports. In the latter capacity, it often requires a physical commitment. It is also not free of risks, and even major risks. These risks, if they can not be completely eliminated, are at least greatly reduced by a practice in the rules, practice which is fully understood when under a caving club (grotto).

GrottoCenter, its representatives and its contributors cannot be held liable for a bad practice of caving, or for any accident or deterioration that might occur in the caves displayed on this web site.

The novice who would engage in underground exploration is urged to contact a caving club. The names and contact information can be obtained among other to the IUS (International Union of Speleology), to GrottoCenter or to his national federation.

This site is intended to collect and provide information about caving and cavers. The information provided on this site are not contractual and can be modified.

This site contains text, logos and images that can be protected by copyright or other intellectual property rights.

No responsibility will be taken by GrottoCenter for the links to other sites from this web site.

Personal information[edit]

Contribution rules[edit]

You agree not to post any abusive, libelous, threatening, xenophobic or to incite hatred, or any other material that may violate any applicable laws. Doing so may lead you to be banned immediately and permanently (and your Internet service provider will be informed). The IP address and time of each message is recorded to aid in enforcing these conditions.

Moderation and responsibility of the team GrottoCenter[edit]

The moderation team will attempt to keep order in the site, and if necessary, remove or edit any generally objectionable messages as quickly as possible.

When you join GrottoCenter, you agree that the webmaster, administrator and moderators of this site have the right to delete, edit, move or lock any topic at any time. However, despite all their efforts, it is impossible for them to review all messages.

Messages posted on this site express the views and opinions of their respective authors, and not the administrators, moderators or webmaster (except for posts by these people) and you agree that those can not therefore be held responsible in the event of a message does not respect the rules of use of the site, and not yet moderate. A contact section is available, and allow anyone to report any "out of rules" content.

Collection and use of personal information[edit]

These information are collected by GrottoCenter for administrative purposes, for the proper functioning of the community, and to offer you the opportunity to mark your individuality within the community GrottoCenter - no commercial use would be made, and these information will never be transferred or sold to any third party, commercial or not.

When you register, some personal information are collected by GrottoCenter. The mandatory information collected during registration are as follows and may have to evolve :

   your username (nickname)
   a valid e-mail address

GrottoCenter can allow you to fill a few optional personal information through your user profile :

   your direction
   your hobbies
   your birth date
   etc.

CNIL: access to your personal data[edit]

For information on the protection of personal data, you can consult the "Commission Informatique et Liberté" website (www.cnil.fr).

In all cases, and in accordance with the French legislation and more particularly the law of January 6, 1978 Science and freedom, you have a right of access, rectification, opposition and suppression on these data that you can exercise at any time, editing or deleting your profile by clicking on "Manage account", shown in the "Tools" menu after identification.

If you have any questions or problems, please contact the administrator.

These information will be disclosed to any third party without your consent, in accordance with this Legal And Privacy Statement, which is deemed to be approved during registration.

The webmaster, administrator and moderators can not be held responsible for any hacking attempt led to the access and dissemination of these data, and will do their utmost to make the people respect the terms of this Legal And Privacy Statement.

Modification of this Legal And Privacy Statement[edit]

GrottoCenter reserves the right to amend this Legal And Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to the rules of GrottoCenter on the protection of privacy will be integrated into the present Legal And Privacy Statement, and renowned known and accepted. This Legal And Privacy Statement applies to all services provided by GrottoCenter.

Tacit acceptance of these terms[edit]

The visitor of GrottoCenter, anonymous or registered, recognizes, by its use of various services offered by the site, have read and accepted these conditions.